George Eliot

George Eliot

Life and career details ▽ Life and career details △

Birth name
Mary Ann Evans

Born
Nuneaton, Warwickshire, England, 1819

Died
Chelsea, London, England, 1880

Publications
Novels, stories, poetry, journalism, translations, essays

Genre
Literary

Writing language
English

Place of writing
England

On greatest lists ▽ On greatest lists △
Greatest Literature

The Mill on the Floss (1860)

Silas Marner (1861)

Middlemarch (1872)

Daniel Deronda (1876)

Greatest Novels

The Mill on the Floss (1860)

Silas Marner (1861)

Middlemarch (1872)

Daniel Deronda (1876)

Greatest Story Collections

Scenes of Clerical Life (1858)

George Eliot

THE AUTHOR | THE WORKS | VIEWS AND QUOTES

First appearance of works in book form

1857

Scenes of Clerical Life Three stories

"The Sad Fortunes of the Reverend Amos Barton", "Mr. Gilfil's Love Story", "Janet's Repentance"

1859

Adam Bede Novel

The Lifted Veil Novella

1860

The Mill on the Floss Novel

1861

Silas Marner Novel

1863

Romola Novel

1864

Brother Jacob Novella

1866

Felix Holt, the Radical Novel

1868

The Spanish Gypsy Dramatic poem

1869

Agatha Dramatic poem

Brother and Sister Poetry

1871

Armgart Poem

1872

Middlemarch: A Study of Provincial Life Novel

1874

The Legend of Jubal and Other Poems Poetry

1876

Daniel Deronda Novel

1879

A College Breakfast Party Poem

Impressions of Theophrastus Such Fictional essays

1884

Essays and Leaves from a Note-book Six essays and notes

Essays "Worldliness and Other-Worldliness: The Poet Young", "German Wit: Heinrich Heine", "Evangelical Teaching: Dr. Cumming", "The Influence of Rationalism: Lecky's History", "Three Months in Weimar", "Address to Working Men, by Felix Holt"; "Leaves From a Note-book"

1889

George Eliot's Complete Poems Poetry

1954–1955

The George Eliot Letters Letters, ed. Gordon S. Haight

1963

Essays of George Eliot Essays, ed. Thomas Pinney

1966

More Leaves from George Eliot's Notebook Notes, ed. Thomas Pinney

THE AUTHOR | THE WORKS | VIEWS AND QUOTES

See also:

Author
Charles Dickens

On Amazon:

Cover image
The Mill on the Floss

Cover image
Middlemarch

On Twitter:

Follow on Twitter